Signature Needle Arts Privacy Policy and Terms

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter you: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve customer service - Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • To process transactions - Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails - The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
  • Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to?keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their account page.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
6901 46th Street Kenosha, WI, USA
customerservice@signatureneedlearts.com

Welcome to the Signature Needle Arts Web site, (the "Site"). The Site is provided as a service to our customers. Please review the following terms and conditions of use, which govern your use of the Site (the "Agreement"). Your use of the Site constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Agreement. We reserve the right to update or modify this Agreement at any time without prior notice. For this reason, we encourage you to review the Agreement whenever you use the site. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Site.

Site Transactions

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event we make a change to or cancel an order, we will attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

Right to Change Site

We reserve the right, at any time in our sole discretion, to: modify, suspend or discontinue the Site or any service, content, feature or product offered through the Site, with or without notice; charge fees in connection with the use of the Site; modify and/or waive any fees charged in connection with the Site; and/or offer opportunities to some or all users of the Site. You agree that we shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Site, or any service, content, feature or product offered through the Site.

Site Contents

Unless otherwise noted, the Site, and all materials on the Site, including text, images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, video clips and other materials, and the copyrights, trademarks, trade dress and/or other intellectual property in such materials (collectively, the "Contents"), are owned, controlled or licensed by Signature Needle Arts and other trademarks appearing on the Site are the trademarks of Signature Needle Arts The Site and the Contents are intended solely for personal, non-commercial use. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded Content is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or exploit in any way any of the Contents or the Site. Unless otherwise specified, the Site and the Contents are intended to promote Signature’s products and services available in the United States. The Site are controlled and operated by Signature Needle Arts from its offices in Kenosha, WI.

User Comments, Feedback, and Other Submissions

Signature Needle Arts is pleased to hear from users and welcomes your comments regarding our products and services. Signature’s longstanding company policy does not allow us to accept or to consider creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials other than those we have specifically requested. We hope that you will understand that the intent of this policy is to avoid the possibility of future misundertandings when projects developed by Signature’s employees and agents might seem to be similar to creative works submitted by users. Accordingly, while we value your feedback, we must ask that you do not send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials for our business. If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without out a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, "Comments"), you agree that Signature Needle Arts. may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate, and otherwise use in any medium any Comments that you forward to Signature Needle Arts. Signature Needle Arts is and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any Comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any Comments; or (3) to respond to any Comments. Signature Needle Arts has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any Comments. You agree that your Comments will not violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your Comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Site. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead Signature Needle Arts or third parties as to the origin of any Comments. You are solely responsible for any Comments you make and their accuracy. Signature Needle Arts takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any Comments posted by your or any third party.

Personal Information Submitted Through the Site

Your submission of personal information through the Site is governed by our privacy policy, which can be reached by clicking on the "Privacy Policy" link located in the footer section of the Site (the "Privacy Policy"). This Agreement incorporates by reference the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy.

Product Information

The prices displayed on the Site are quoted in U.S. Dollars. Certain products are available exclusively online through the Site. These products may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to the applicable return policy. Errors, Inaccuracies, and Omissions Occasionally there may be information on our Site that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information on the Site is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order). Colors We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors of our products that appear at the Site. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

Links to Other Web Site and Services

The Site may contain links to other Web site that are not under the control of Signature Needle Arts has no responsibility for the linked Web site nor does linking constitute an endorsement of any linked Web site. Links are provided solely for the convenience and information of the Site' users. Disclaimer The materials on the Site are provided "as is" without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including without limitation, warranties of title, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement of intellectual property. Signature Needle Arts expressly disclaims any duty to update or revise the materials on the Site, although Signature Needle Arts. may modify the materials at any time without notice. Your use of the Site is at your sole risk, and you assume full responsibility for any costs associated with your use of the Site. Signature Needle Arts shall not be liable for any damages of any kind related to your use of the Site. Indemnification You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Signature Needle Arts harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorneys' fees, arising from or related to your use of the Site and/or your breach of any representation, warranty, or other provision of the Agreement.

Dispute Resolution

Mindful of the high cost of litigation, not only in dollars but also in time and energy, both you and Signature Needle Arts agree to the following dispute resolution procedure: In the event of any controversy, claim, action or dispute arising out of or related to any transaction conducted on the Site, or the breach, enforcement, interpretation, or validity of this Agreement or any part of it ("Dispute"), the party asserting the Dispute shall first try in good faith to settle such Dispute by providing written notice to the other party (by first class or registered mail) describing the facts and circumstances (including any relevant documentation) of the Dispute and allowing the receiving party 30 days in which to respond to or settle the Dispute. Notice shall be sent (1) Signature Needle Arts 6901 46th Street Kenosha, WI 53217 (2) to you at: your last-used billing address or the billing and/or shipping address in your online profile. Both you and Signature Needle Arts agree that this dispute resolution procedure is a condition precedent which must be satisfied prior to initiating any litigation or filing any claim against the other party.

Choice of Law

This Agreement shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Wisconsin, without regard to any conflict of law provisions. Any dispute arising under this Agreement shall be resolved exclusively by the state and/or federal courts of the State of Wisconsin. The waiver of any provision of the Agreement shall not be considered a waiver of any other provision or of Signature Needle Arts 's right to require strict observance of each of the terms herein. If any provision of the Agreement is found to be unenforceable or invalid for any reason, that provision shall be severable, and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between us relating to your use of the Site.

Termination

These terms are effective unless and until terminated by either you or Signature Needle Arts. You may terminate this Agreement at any time. Signature Needle Arts also may terminate this Agreement at any time without notice, and accordingly may deny you access to the Site, if in our sole judgment you fail to comply with any term or provision of the Agreement. The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this Agreement for all purposes.